Friday, 25 September 2009

My Working Week Ends...

So i previously blogged about how excited i was about going on work experience for a week. Now sadly, the week is over and on Tuesday (as Monday is a bank holiday) it is back to school for me and my friends.

Okay, so, about where i was working. At the time, i honestly had no clue about what i want work as, so instead of searching round for somewhere to work, i just worked in a hairdressers which my parents just so happen to own :).

So instead of giving you ALL the boring details, i will just give you a list of some of the jobs i was made to do over the week :)

Served Clients
Checked stock
I got to practise curling on one of the doll things :) I was kinda gutted that i couldn't get a pic of the end results :( but oh well.
Then i took the curled doll and styled it's hair up (that didn't go too well but it was still nice)
Listened to my mum gossiping about me saying "that's my youngest daughter...yes! hasn't she gotten tall!" "That's my baby daughter...Yes she's grown a bit since the last time you saw her" etcetera etcetera...
Embarrassed myself in front of a client by not being able to do a simple task D:
Dyed and washed my mum's hair :P
Made tea and coffee
Folded towels
Ooh! I got to use the wee gun that shoots out price sticker thingys ^-^
I also got to scan products to make it go BEEP :D I'm so immature :D
I got to play with my gorgeous doggie who comes to work with my parents :)
And well, that's all i can think of :)
Yeah! So i had a really good week! It has been even more awesome than i thought it would be :)
I can't believe it's already over :( The good thing is that i'll get to see all my friends again :)

Now for the long weekend, i will be spending it down in Coldingham and Eyemouth, England D: Yeah okay, i used to love it as a child but now it's just boring. There's never anyone my age there and there's nothing to do there! But, i understand why we have to go and i shouldn't complain D:

So i guess i must go now - I'm already falling asleep!

Goodnight, have a good weekend.
With love
Cara. Yeah :P

Thursday, 17 September 2009

Time For Work...

Oh wow! It's Thursday already :) This week has gone by pretty quickly :)
So wow! That means i only have one more day of school as it's work experience next week! I'm getting pretty excited about it now. It should be fun.
OMG these last 3 and a half years have gone by so fast. I mean, i remember when i was in second year and my older sister was doing her work experience...I can't believe it's my turn now so soon :P even though it has actually been three years!
So for my work experience i'm going to my parents' hairdressers :)
I have no intention of being a hairdresser but i couldn't be bothered finding any where else to go :P It should still be good though. I'm looking forward to it :D
Well that's really all i have to say for today :)
Bye for now

Sunday, 13 September 2009

I Couldn't Think of a Better Name...

I am getting so bloody excited !
Basically...I've become sort of addicted to concerts. started off with me just going to see Fightstar because Morv wanted me to go with her...and well, it kinda went on from there :P
So now the gigs i'm going to are:

All American Rejects - October 18th
Fightstar - October 25th
Rise Against - November (i don't actually know the date :P)
Paramore - December 10th

I CAN'T WAIT ! We're going to have so much fun :D It'll be awesome.

Now...I'm off to eat my dinner :D (Chinese food :D)
Bye everyone.
With love

Friday, 11 September 2009

Folding Paper...

Hey everyone :D
I found out something cool the other day! Just a wee silly legend, but i find it quite cute :)
This legend says that, if a person was to make one thousand paper origami cranes then, on the thousandth one, they make a wish and their wish will come true :)

I think it sounds really sweet :P
So, just for a bit of fun, i decided to take on the challenge - Yes, i know i'm sad :P - So yesterday i got started :)
So far i've made eleven! That means only nine hundred and eighty-nine more to go ! :P

Okay, yes that's a lot...but i figure, I've got my whole life to complete it :D

I shall now leave you with a picture of my little paper cranes :D
It doesn't really look like there's eleven there does it? Oh well :P

Now, i shall say goodbye and leave you with a picture of myself...Just cause i can :P

With love

Wednesday, 9 September 2009

Lost for words...

Okay. So i haven't blogged for about a month. I guess my life is pretty boring at the moment. I mean, school...same old same old...

Ooh...Do you want to know what really annoys me at the moment?...The McDonald's slogan..."It's McDonald's...and then some"...What the hell? It sucks...It's just SUCH a bad slogan :L I hate it! (Sorry...It's just that the advert just came on so i thought i'd mention how much i hate it :P )

Anyways...Where was i?...Ahh yes. School. Not really much to say so i don't even know why i'm still rambling on about it...

Ugh. I hate having nothing to write :(

Has anyone else noticed that the wasps seem to vicious this year? and there seems to be an awful lot of them...Every day in school i keep getting attacked by them.

Well...I wont waste any more of you lovely people's time. I promise that next time i will have something more interesting to say :)
Argh. That yellow bit wont go away :P...Anyway...

I shall say goodbye and leave you with a photo of me and my friends :D

With Love,